CARMAN-AINSWORTH COMMUNITY SCHOOLS STUDENT CODE OF CONDUCT 2024-2025
[…] The expectation is that all students be identifiable to staff within the school setting.
IV. Attendance
The Carman-Ainsworth Board of Education expects regular attendance by all students. Regular attendance contributes not only to the probability of scholastic success but also to the development of attitudes of consistent performance that will carry over into adult life.
In addition, state law requires daily attendance for all students enrolled in a Michigan public school. Section 380.1561 of The Revised School Code states every “parent, guardian or other person in this state, having control and charge of a child, shall send the child to a public school during the entire school year from the age of six to the child’s eighteenth birthday.” Students are expected to adhere to the specific attendance rules of their building. Violation of attendance rules resulting in excessive or patterned absence will be referred to the Genesee County Prosecutor’s Office for the purpose of criminal prosecution (Michigan Compiled Law 380.1599).