• Carman-Ainsworth Fall Sports Schedule 2019

     ~ Schedule is tentative and subject to change ~

    Link to printable .pdf of the C-A Fall 2019 Sports Schedule

     

    Carman-Ainsworth Middle School                         

    8 Girls Basketball

    Monday, September 9, Clio, Away, 5:30 PM

    Wednesday, September 11, Owosso, Away, 5:30 PM

    Monday, September 16, Brandon, Home, 5:30 PM

    Wednesday, September 18, Linden, Away, 5:30 PM

    Monday, September 23, Swartz Creek, Home, 5:30 PM

    Monday, September 30, Kearsley, Home, 5:30 PM

    Wednesday, October 2, Holly, Away, 5:30 PM

    Monday, October 7, Lapeer, Home, 5:30 PM

    Wednesday, October 9, Davison, Away, 5:30 PM

    Monday, October 14, Flushing, Home, 5:30 PM

    Wednesday, October 16,  Grand Blanc East, Away, 5:30 PM

    Monday, October 21, Grand Blanc West, Home, 5:30 PM                                   

    Coach:  Lance Belill

     

    7 Girls Basketball

    Monday, September 9, Clio, Away, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, September 11, Owosso, Away, 4:15 PM

    Monday, September 16, Brandon, Home, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, September 18, Linden, Away, 4:15 PM

    Monday, September 23, Swartz Creek, Home, 4:15 PM

    Monday, September 30, Kearsley, Home, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, October 2, Holly, Away, 4:15 PM

    Monday, October 7, Lapeer, Home, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, October 9, Davison, Away, 4:15 PM

    Monday, October 14, Flushing, Home, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, October 16, Grand Blanc East, Away, 4:15 PM

    Monday, October 21, Grand Blanc West, Home, 4:15 PM

    Coach:  Brian Klein

     

    7-8 Cross-Country

    (Girls run first, boys to follow)

    Tuesday, September 10, Clio & Linden at Linden, Away, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, September 17, Lapeer & Fenton at Fenton, Away, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, September 24, Kearsley, Home, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, October 1, Swartz Creek & Holly, Home, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, October 8, GB East & GB West at GBA, Away, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, October 17, Jamboree at CFI Park, Away, 4:15 PM

    Coach:  Heidi Lewicki

     

    8 Football

    Wednesday, September 11, Brandon (scrimmage), Home, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, September 18, Swartz Creek, Away, 5:45 PM

    Wednesday, September 25, Grand Blanc East, Away, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, October 2,  Davison, Home, 5:45 PM

    Wednesday, October 9,  Lapeer, Away, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, October 16, Grand Blanc West, Home, 5:45 PM

    Tuesday, October 22, Davison, Home, 5:45 PM

    Coaches: Darrell Boggan & TBA

     

    7 Football

    Wednesday, September 11, Brandon (scrimmage), Home, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, September 18, Swartz Creek, Away, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, September 25, Grand Blanc East, GBW, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, October 2, Davison, Home, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, October 9, Lapeer, Away, 5:45 PM

    Wednesday, October 16, Grand Blanc West, Home, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, October 22, Davison, Home, 4:15 PM

    Coaches: Henry Bazemore  &  TBA

     

    7th & 8th Girls Volleyball

    Wednesday, November 6, Kearsley, Away, 4:15 PM

    Monday, November 11, Clio, Home, 4:15 PM

    Monday, November 18, Swartz Creek, Away, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, November 20, Holly, Home, 4:15 PM

    Monday, November 25, Owosso, Away, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, November 26, Goodrich, Home, 4:15 PM

    Monday, December 2, Lake Fenton, Away, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, December 4, Lapeer, Home, 4:15 PM

    Monday, December 9 , Davison, Away, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, December 11, Flushing, Home, 4:15 PM

    Monday, December 16, Grand Blanc West, Home, 4:15 PM

    Wednesday, December 18, Grand Blanc East, Away, 4:15 PM

    8th grade Coach:  Brandy Jackson

    7th grade Coach:  Emily Reed

     

    7th & 8th Wrestling

    Tuesday, November 12, C-A & Corunna at Holly, Away, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, November 19, C-A & Clio at Kearsley, Away, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, November 26, Swartz Creek & Owosso, Home, 4:15 PM

    Thursday, December 5, C-A & Holly at Lapeer, Away, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, December 10, C-A & Goodrich at Davison, Away, 4:15 PM

    Tuesday, December 19, Gr Blanc West & Davison, Home, 4:15 PM

    Coaches:  Richard Wyatt & Paul Haskins

     

     

    Carman-Ainsworth Middle School

    Principal - Taylor Chapman

    Athletic Director - Brad Charmoli

    Athletic Secretary – Kim Idalski

    Phone (810) 591-3548

    Fax (810) 591-3594

     

    Cavalier Cheerleading Coaches

    Varsity – Miny Adams

    J.V. –  Dashaunna Bean

    7th – 8th – Tiffani Williams

     

    Homecoming 2019

    Friday, September 27, 2019

    Parade – 4:30 pm – VFB game – 7:00 PM